FRANZ JYRCH
studio [at] franzjyrch.com

portfolio & CV
subscribe for updates
instagram


13. Stipendiat:innenausstellung October 20–November 21, 2021
Yvon Chabrowski, Annette Frick,
Franz Jyrch, Maix Mayer,
Falk Messerschmidt, Thomas Wageringel
Opening Reception: October 20, 7:30pm
Hours: Tuesday–Sunday, 2–6pm
Kunstverein zu Rostock e.V.
Amberg 13, 18055 Rostock

Means of Escape September 10–November 12, 2021
Carolin Eidner, Irina Gheorghe,
Susie Green, Franz Jyrch,
Alice Gancevici & Remus Pușcariu,
Daniel Sinsel, René Spitzer, Kristin Wenzel
(curated by Kristin Wenzel)
Opening Reception: September 10, 8pm
Hours: Tuesday–Friday, 12–6pm
Kunsthaus Erfurt
Michaelisstraße 34, 99084 Erfurt

Swab Barcelona Contemporary Art Fair
October 7–10, 2021
Enric Fort Ballester, Samuel Henne, Franz Jyrch
ad/ad / Seed Section / Booth S1
Swab Barcelona Pavelló Italià, 08038 Barcelona (ES)

drüben September 3–26, 2021
Benjamin Badock, FAMED, Henriette Grahnert,
Franz Jyrch, Robert Seidel
(text by Selma van Panhuis, curated by Franz Jyrch)
Opening Reception: September 3, 2021, 7pm
Hours: Saturday & Sunday 12–4pm and by appointment
ad/ad – Project Space
Deisterstraße 13 (HH), 30449 Hanover

d'mage Paper Residency August 6–27, 2021
Artist in Residence at whiteBOX.art Munich
in cooperation with Canon Germany and
Hahnemühle Artist Papers
Open Studio: August 25, 7–9pm and by appointment
Paper Residency / d'mage Berlin / whiteBOX.art
Atelierstraße 18, 81671 Munich

HOMMAGE – 27. Leipziger Jahresausstellung
July 16–August 8, 2021
Christoph Bartsch, Christiane Baumgartner,
Benjamin Dittrich, Fid. Fischer, Sebastian Gögel,
Martin Groß, Franz Jyrch, Annika Kleist,
Jennifer König, Uwe Kowski, Stefhany Y. Lozano,
Emanuel Matthias, Thomas Moecker, Bastian Muhr,
Christoph Ruckhäberle, Karoline Schneider,
Jana Seehusen, Björn Siebert, Manuel Stehli,
Thomas Taube, Angelika Waniek et al.
Opens to the general public on July 16, 2021
Leipziger Jahresausstellung
Baumwollspinnerei Leipzig (Werkschauhalle / Halle12)
Spinnereistraße 7, 04179 Leipzig

Shortcuts (2020) Edition 'Jahresgabe'
11 unique copies from 20 to 120 cm (no. 1–11)
for detailed information go to ADKV or visit
Kunstverein Schwerin
Kunsthalle im E-Werk, Spieltordamm 5, 19055 Schwerin

Écho October 31–December 19, 2020
Charlene Hahne, Franziska Holstein, Franz Jyrch,
Etienne Lafrance, James Low, Christine Nobel,
Maria Schumacher, Matt Schust, Julia Lia Walter
(curated by Trevor Kiernander))
Opening Reception: October 31, 2020, 6pm
Art Mûr Montréal
5826 rue Saint Hubert, Montréal, Québec, H2S 2L7 Canada

REVUE KAPITULIEREN October 22–November 8, 2020
exhibition views online at daily-lazy.com
Samuel Henne, Franziska Holstein, Franz Jyrch,
Liesl Raff, Maruša Sagadin, Tilo Schulz, Stefan Vogel
(curated by Franz Jyrch)
Opening Reception: October 22, 2020, 6pm
Kunstraum Ortloff
Jahnallee 73, 04177 Leipzig

NICKEN & SCHÜTTELN August 7–October 11, 2020 (solo show)
Opening Reception: August 7, 7–9pm
Artist talk and Finissage: October 11, 3pm
Guided tours every Wednesday at 5pm and
Sunday, September 20 at 3pm
Kunstverein Schwerin
Kunsthalle im E-Werk, Spieltordamm 5, 19055 Schwerin

IT CAN BE DIFFICULT TO THREAD COTTON THROUGH A NEEDLE
July 24–August 9, 2020
Heehyun Jeong, Lisa Pahlke, Franz Jyrch, Toulu Hassani
(curated by Maria Visser & Jana Wieking)
Opening Reception: July 24, 6–9pm
Artists Unlimited Galerie
Eingang Innenhof, August-Schroeder-Straße 1, 33602 Bielefeld

BEIGE BOOK Artist catalogue / publication grant
KdFS — Cultural Foundation of the Free State of Saxony
Karl-Liebknecht-Straße 56, 01109 Dresden

Artist in Residence January–March 2020
Hanse- und Universitätsstadt Rostock
Kunstverein Rostock, Amberg 13, 18055 Rostock

DAAD Postgraduate Scholarship New York City
Research & Work Stay
August 2018–February 2019

SUPER SOFT SKILLS November 15–December 14, 2018 (solo show)
Opening Reception: November 15, 2018, 6–8pm
Artist talk: December 7, 2018, 6pm
Admission is free, but an RSVP is required for the opening reception.
German Consulate General New York
871 United Nations Plaza, New York, NY 10017 (US)

Nach dem Bild ist vor dem Bild March 20, 2018–May 18, 2018
Opening Reception: March 18, 2017, 11am
(curated by Klaus Fischer)
Kunstverein Freunde Aktueller Kunst
Hauptstraße 60/62, 08056 Zwickau

14 years HALLE 14 — Anniversary Benefit Auction January 13, 2018
Auctioneers: Günther Meyer (Clemens Meyer &
Uwe-Karsten Günther) Participating artists:
Hans Aichinger, Minor Alexander, Martin Eder,
Marie Athenstaedt, Jörg Ernert, FAMED, Carsten Fock,
Tino Geiss, Carsten Goering, Paule Hammer,
Marlet Heckhoff, Franz Jyrch, Kaeseberg,
Rao Fu, Deborah Kelly, Yvette Kießling,
Fabian Lehnert, Thomas Locher, Marian Luft,
Maribel Mas, Olaf Nicolai, Heide Nord,
David O'Kane, Antonio Pauciulo, Jirka Pfahl,
Sönke Poppe, Christoph Roßner, David Schnell,
Tilo Schulz, Claus Georg Stabe, Rosi Steinbach,
Erik Swars, Ronny Szillo, Ulrike Theusner,
Clemens Tremmel, Clemens von Wedemeyer
HALLE 14 — Centre for Contemporary Art
Baumwollspinnerei Leipzig, Spinnereistraße 7, 04179 Leipzig

Karin Sander — ZEIGEN. An audio tour through the collection
of the GfZK Leipzig
March 18, 2017–January 14, 2018
Exhibition project of Karin Sander. Participating artists:
Franz Ackermann, Birgir Andrésson, John Armleder,
Silvia Bächli, John Baldessari, Monica Bonvicini,
Angela Bulloch, Nina Canell & Robin Watkins,
Ernst Caramelle, Nathan Coley, Tony Cragg,
Auke De Vries, Jason Dodge, Jimmie Durham,
Ayşe Erkmen, Andrea Faciu, Nina Fischer & Maroan El Sani,
Thomas Florschuetz & Clara Guagliardi, Dani Gal,
Tamara Grcic, Beate Gütschow, Alexander Györfi,
Henrik Håkansson, Mona Hatoum, Jeppe Hein,
Lothar Hempel, Candida Höfer, Olaf Holzapfel,
Katharina Immekus, John Isaacs, Christian Jankowski,
Franz Jyrch, Wolf Kahlen, Johanna Kandl & Helmut Kandl,
Mischa Kuball, Jozef Legrand, Kristina Leko,
L. Marcellvs, Allan McCollum, Jonathan Meese,
Michaela Meise, Bea Meyer, Nanne Meyer,
Yves Netzhammer, Carsten Nicolai, Hermann Nitsch,
Ronald Noorman, Manfred Pernice, Peter Piller,
Peter Pommerer, Tobias Rehberger, Inken Reinert,
Peter Riedlinger, Maren Roloff, Hella De Santarossa,
Roland Schappert, Silke Schatz, Wiebke Siem,
Katharina Sieverding, Kiki Smith, Heidi Specker,
Juergen Staack, Thomas Struth, Gert & Uwe Tobias,
David Tremlett, Timm Ulrichs, Friedemann von Stockhausen,
Lawrence Weiner, Susanne Weirich, Simone Westerwinter,
Johannes Wohnseifer, Katsutoshi Yuasa,
Vadim Zakharov, Markus Zimmermann, Otto Zitko,
Heimo Zobernig
Opening Reception: May 17, 2017, 7pm
GfZK — Museum of Contemporary Art Leipzig
Karl-Tauchnitz-Straße 9–11, 04107 Leipzig

The Present Order I–III November 20, 2016–January 14, 2018
Azra Akšamija, Stephan Balkenhol, Horst Bartnig,
Sibylle Bergemann, Ákos Birkás, Luis Camnitzer,
Carlfriedrich Claus, Natalie Czech, Walter Dahn,
Hanne Darboven, Plamen Dejanoff & Swetlana Heger,
Carola Dertnig, Jiří Georg Dokoupil,
Hartwig Ebersbach, Till Exit, Dieter Finke,
Ian Hamilton Finlay, Sylvie Fleury, Dieter Froelich,
Rupprecht Geiger, Martin Gerwers, Hubertus Giebe,
Gotthard Graubner, Martyn Greenhalgh,
HAP Grieshaber, Flaka Haliti, Mark Hamilton,
Eberhard Havekost, Werner Heldt, Anton Henning,
Thomas Huber, Fabrice Hybert, Raimer Jochims,
Franz Jyrch, Kaeseberg, Martin Kippenberger,
Jens Klein, Imi Knoebel, Maria Lassnig,
Via Lewandowsky, Hanne Lippard, Rosa Loy,
Frank Maibier, Dorit Margreiter, Michaela Melián,
Florian Merkel, Alexej Meschtschanow, Harald Metzkes,
Anna Meyer, Sarah Morris, Matt Mullican,
Muntean & Rosenblum, Olaf Nicolai, Paul Nougé,
Hanno Otten, Jorge Pardo, Sigmar Polke, Tal R,
Neo Rauch, Gerwald Rockenschaub, Ugo Rondinone,
Isa Rosenberger, Christoph Schäfer,
Erasmus Schröter, Tilo Schulz, Maya Schweizer,
Thomas Stimm, Gabriele Stötzer, Strawalde,
Sarah Sze, Rosemarie Trockel, Hans Uhlmann,
Koen Vanmechelen, Klaus vom Bruch,
Corinne Wasmuht, Haegue Yang, Jun Yang,
Peter Zimmermann, Moira Zoitl et al.; with works
on loan by Andrea Fraser, Deimantas Narkevičius,
Helga Paris and Florian Pumhösl
(curated by Vera Lauf & Franciska Zólyom)
Opening Reception: November 19, 2016, 6pm
GfZK — Museum of Contemporary Art Leipzig
Karl-Tauchnitz-Straße 9–11, 04107 Leipzig

MASS MoCA Artist in Residence November 3–30, 2017
Assets for Artists / The Studios at MASS MoCA
Residency Program
Open Studio: November 29, 2017, 5pm
MASS MoCA — Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art

1040 MASS MoCA Way, North Adams, MA 01247 (US)

YOURS FAITHFULLY September 28–October 22, 2017
Opening Reception: September 27, 2017, 7pm
Kunstverein Tiergarten | Galerie Nord
Turmstraße 75, 10551 Berlin

TALKING TO STRANGERS May 27–July 16, 2017
Malte Bruns, Nicolae Comănescu,
Birte Endrejat, Dumitru Gorzo, Franz Jyrch,
Tanja Kodlin, Gili Mocanu, Alexandru Paul,
Virginia Toma, Kristin Wenzel, Latefa Wiersch
(curated by Dan Popescu & Kristin Wenzel;
supported by Goethe Institut Bucharest)
Opening Reception: May 26, 2017, 6pm
H'art Appendix
Calea Victoriei 91–93, Bucharest (RO)

TURN April 22–30, 2017
Stephan Jäschke, Franz Jyrch, Ellen Möckel
Opening Reception: April 21, 2017, 7pm
Hong Kong Derrick Barge
Walzenstraße 13, 47053 Duisburg

WAY TO SEVEN January 13–14, 2017 / Winter Gallery Tour Spinnerei
Lars Bergmann, Zora Berweger,
Peter Bux, Franz Jyrch, Uta Koslik,
Karen Oostenbrink, Gabriela Weidmann
Opening Reception: January 12, 2017, 6pm
Werkschauhalle Spinnerei Leipzig
Spinnereistraße 7, 04179 Leipzig

NOTORIOUS BEIGE November 7, 2016–January 7, 2017 (solo show)
Opening Reception: November 5, 2016, 5pm
Gallery Hours: Tuesday–Saturday 11–6pm
Spinnerei archiv massiv
Spinnereistraße 7, 04179 Leipzig

GOGOGO October 28–29, 2016
Stephan Jäschke, Franz Jyrch, Uta Koslik
Opening Reception: October 28, 2016, 7pm
Artist Talk: October 29, 2016, 6pm
Galerie Bridget Stern / Künstlerhaus Faktor
Max-Brauer-Allee 229, 22769 Hamburg

Beyond the lines August 19–24, 2016
Ion Barladeanu, Codruța Cernea, Benjamin Greber,
Hubert Hasler, Peter Hoiß, Franz Jyrch, Tanja Kodlin,
Gili Mocanu, Kristin Wenzel, Victoria Zidaru,
(curated by Dan Popescu & Kristin Wenzel)
Opening Reception: August 19, 2016, 6pm
ARCUB Bucharest
Str. Lipscani 84–90, sector 3 Bucharest (RO)

WIN / WIN June 25–July 17, 2016
New Acquisitions of the Cultural Foundation of the Free State of Saxony
Maximilian Aschenbach, Christina Baumann,
Viktoria Binschtok, Sebastian Burger,
Peggy Buth, Lucie Freynhagen,
Andreas Grahl, Falk Haberkorn,
Manaf Halbouni, Lena Rosa Händle,
Bertram Haude, Stefanie Heinze,
Tilman Hornig, Franz Jyrch, Andreas Kempe,
Jonas Lewek, Jan Mammey, Martin Mannig,
Carsten Nicolai, Jochen Plogsties,
Daniel Poller, Adrian Sauer, Luise Schröder,
Sandra Schubert, Selma van Panhuis
Opening Reception: June 24, 2016, 7pm
HALLE 14 — Centre for Contemporary Art
Baumwollspinnerei Leipzig, Spinnereistraße 7, 04179 Leipzig

Spring Open Studios April 29–30, 2016
Participating artist and curators: Kiichiro Adachi,
Judy Anderson, Pat Foster & Jen Berean, 
Carl Boutard, Joseph Buckley, Elaine Byrne, 
Naomi Campbell, Lourdes Correa-Carlo, 
Donald Hải Phú Daedalus, Kevin Ei-ichi deForest,
Andrés Durán, Sara Eliassen, Nicole Franchy, 
Ghost of a Dream, Jude Griebel, Francesca Grilli, 
Berenice Güttler, Mark Hilton, Hsiang-Ning Huang, 
Franz Jyrch, Marja Kanervo, Dokyun Kim, 
Maartje Korstanje, Cheon Pyo Lee,
Richard Igbhy and Marilou Lemmens, Yi-Kuan Lin,
Calori & Maillard, Ragnhild May, Satu Oksanen,
Liutauras Psibilskis, Anushka Rajendran, 
Belit Sağ, Maximiliano Siñani, Tove Storch, 
Misha Stroj, Aarti Sunder, Maki Toshima
Opening Reception: April 29, 2016, 6pm
International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP) New York
1040 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn, New York 11211 (US)

ISCP — International Studio & Curatorial Program
January 1–June 30, 2016
Artist in Residence
International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP) New York

1040 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn, New York 11211 (US)

Vieno Motors: How to prepare 2.0 March 23–April 30, 2016
Heidi Hankaniemi, Franz Jyrch, Marja Kanervo,
Ragnhild May, Gabriel Specter, Tove Storch,
Aarti Sunder, Tattfoo Tan, C. Spencer Yeh
(curated by Satu Oksanen / KIASMA Museum of Contemporary Art;
concept by Ilona Valkonen)
Opening Reception: March 23, 2016, 6:30pm
El Museo de Los Sures
120 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, New York 11249 (US)

Neue Neue Schule March 19–April 22, 2016
Jan Gerngroß, Franz Jyrch, Gert Pretorius,
Nicolás Rupcich, Stella von Rohden, Christian Scholz
(curated by Anna Bauer)
Opening Reception: March 18, 2016, 7pm
Kunstverein Jahnstraße e.V.
Jahnstraße 8a, 38118 Braunschweig

plain walls, white teeth November 26, 2015, 7pm
Franz Jyrch & Silke Silkeborg
Galerie Genscher
Marktstraße 138, 20357 Hamburg

works — Autumn gallery tour Spinnerei Leipzig
September 12–13, 2015
Franz Jyrch & Christoph Roßner
Opening Reception: September 12, 2015, 1pm
Spinnerei Leipzig
Spinnereistraße 7, 04179 Leipzig

es wird sogar schön June 26–July 19, 2015
Marie Claire Delarber, Marta Djourina,
Laura Engelhardt, Moritz Englebert, Benjamin Gages,
Miriam Gossing, Magdalena Götze, Nina Gschloessl,
Lisa Gutscher, Kirsten Heuschen, Justyna Janetzek,
Franz Jyrch, Hanna Kier, Raymond Liew Marie Rief,
Joel Roters, Josephine Scheuer, Isa Schober,
Lina Sieckmann, Finn Wagner, Damian Weber,
Lukas Wenninger, Anne Weyler, Eleni Wittbrodt
Opening Reception: June 26, 2015, 7pm
es wird sogar schön
Viehoferstraße 36, 45127 Essen

YEARZERO June 6–July 12, 2015
Opening Reception: June 6, 2015, 7pm
KUKK ZÜRICH
Werdstraße 126 8003 Zurich (CH)

mulhouse015 — Biennale d’art contemporain June 13–16, 2015
Opening Reception: June 13, 2015, 6pm
Parc des Expositions
120 rue Lefebvre, 68100 Mulhouse (FR)

WERKSCHAU10 Years Spinnereigalleries May 1–30, 2015
Hans Aichinger, Tilo Baumgärtel, Christiane Baumgartner,
Zora Berweger, Claudia Biehne & Stefan Passig,
Sebastian Burger, Peter Bux, Johannes Denda,
Lorenza Diaz, Laura Eckert, Marianne Eggimann,
Tom Fabritius, FAMED, Nils Franke,
Aika Furukawa, Tino Geiss, Rebekka Gnädinger,
Rayk Goetze, Anaïs Goupy, Roman Graneist,
Enne Haehnle, Kathrin Henschler, Timo Herbst,
Almut Hilf, Franziska Holstein, Susanne Hopmann,
Margret Hoppe, Friederike Jokisch, Katharina Jurk,
Franz Jyrch, Kaeseberg, Inga Kerber,
Nicole Kegel, Yvette Kießling, Hartmut Kiewert,
Bertram Kober, Silke Koch, Oliver Kossack,
Markus Matthias Krüger, Doo-Hyoun Kwon,
Agnes Lammert, Corinne von Lebusa & Moritz Schleime,
Edgar Leciejewski, Rosa Loy, Sophia Loth,
Frank Mädler, Emanuel Mathias, Mark Matthes,
Günther Meyer, Ellen Möckel, Berit Mücke,
Julia Tomasi Müntz, Edgardo Navarro, Vlado Ondrej,
Maria Ondrej, Karen Oostenbrink, Selma van Panhuis,
Jochen Plogsties, Sönke Poppe, Julius Popp,
Martin Rauch, Neo Rauch, Fabian Reimann,
Arno Rink, Oskar Rink, Johannes Rochhausen,
Christoph Ruckhäberle, Nadin Maria Rüfenacht,
Sylvia Schade, Titus Schade, Christof Schauer,
Katharina Schilling, David Schnell, Cindy Schmiedichen,
Daniel Schörnig, Varinka Schreurs, Maria Schumacher,
Kristina Schuldt, Robert Schwark, Anija Seedler,
Robert Seidel, Konstanze Siegemund, Silke Silkeborg,
Stefan Stößel, Erik Swars, Ronny Szillo,
Michael Triegel, Hendrik Voerkel, Danny Wagner,
Louise Walleneit, Uwe Walter, Matthias Weischer,
Christiane Werner, Jim Whiting et al.
Opening Reception: May 1, 2015, 11am
Spinnerei Leipzig
Spinnereistraße 7, 04179 Leipzig

Société April 18, 2015, 7pm
Rosemary Hogarth, Stefan Hurtig, Franz Jyrch
Christoph Rodde, Christoph Roßner
C. Rockefeller Center for the Contemporary Arts
Rudolf-Leonhard-Straße 54, 01097 Dresden

Sammlungsalphabet July 12, 2014–March 15, 2015
Azra Akšamija, Carlfriedrich Claus,
Hanne Darboven, Hartwig Ebersbach,
Heike Grüß, Franz Jyrch, Clara Montoya,
Via Lewandowsky, Christian Riebe,
Michael Scheffer, Antje Schiffers,
Maya Schweizer, Kiki Smith, Slaven Tolj,
Rosemarie Trockel, Franz West, Otto Zitko
(curated by Heidi Stecker & Franciska Zólyom)
Opening Reception: July 11, 2014, 7pm
GfZK — Museum of Contemporary Art Leipzig
Karl-Tauchnitz-Straße 9–11, 04107 Leipzig

Rock Rock Rock November 7, 2014, 7pm (solo show / artist talk)
in the context of the exhibition SOLO November 6–28, 2014
Heidi Baudrich, FAMED, Stefan Guggisberg,
Renan Ran Harari, Enne Haehnle, Hilde Hildenhagen,
Vincent Hofmann, Franz Jyrch, Jörn Lies,
Kerstin Pfefferkorn, Anna Schimkat
ALABAMA, SIR
Engertstraße 36, 04229 Leipzig

The Golden Masters October 9–25, 2014
Rania Akl, Sven Bergelt, Mona Broschár,
Molina Ghosh, Florian Göthner, Timo Grimberg &
Joachim Bartsch, Christian Hoffelner,
Orsolya Horváth, Stephan Jäschke,
Franz Jyrch, Ahmed Kamel,
Marie-Carolin Knoth, Mandy Kunze,
Falk Messerschmidt, Simon Reimann,
Sandra Schubert, Robert Schwark,
Claus Stabe, Katharina Triebe,
Stefan Walter, Martin Ziegler et al.
Opening Reception: October 8, 2014, 7pm
Gallery of the Academy of Fine Arts (HGB) Leipzig
Wächterstraße 11, 04107 Leipzig

KNICKE AND ORDER September 26, 2014 (solo show)
Opening Reception: September 26, 2014, 7pm
Gallery of the Academy of Fine Arts (HGB) Leipzig
Wächterstraße 11, 04107 Leipzig

grand piano 13 parts September 20, 2014
performance with Joana Brunkow,
Franz Jyrch, Brigitte Kießling,
Wolfgang Kurtz, Maria Nitsche, Arthur Schopa,
Irene Schröder, Marlen Schumann, André Tempel,
Anna Till, Angelika Waniek, Enrico Wuttke
(conception by Irina Pauls, sound by Flim)
Westwerk Leipzig

Karl-Heine-Straße 85–93, 04229 Leipzig

A Room of One’s Own August 2–September 6, 2014
Jana Engel, Franz Jyrch,
Katharina Merten, Marike Schreiber
(in cooperation with Anna Jehle & Julia Kurz)
Opening Reception: August 1, 2014, 7pm
Kunstverein Tiergarten | Galerie Nord
Turmstraße 75, 10551 Berlin

Selected Works May 10–24, 2014
Leif Borges, Tilman Hornig, Franz Jyrch,
Markus Mai, Stephan Ruderisch,
Marten Schädlich, Andreas Schmidt
Opening Reception: May 9, 2014, 7pm
ZENTRAL Galerie

Katharinenstraße 6–8, 04109 Leipzig

einszueins February 7–May 11, 2014
Absalom & Bardsley, Rania Akl, Joachim Blank,
Joachim Brohm, Maurice Göldner,
Renan Ran Harari, Franz Jyrch,
Astrid Klein, Romy Julia Kroppe, Helmut Mark,
Peter Mohr, Stephan Müller, Thomas Matthaeus Müller,
Gabriela Jolowicz, Heribert C. Ottersbach,
Peter Piller, Charlotte Urbanek
(curated by Dr. Ralf F. Hartmann)
Opening Reception: February 6, 2014, 8pm
Kunsthalle der Sparkasse Leipzig
Otto-Schill-Straße 4a, 04109 Leipzig

science is telling us to revolt February 13–16, 2014
Paul Altmann, Moritz Arnold, Rasmus Eulenberger,
Kathrin Freytag, Mandy Gehrt, Thomas Janitzky,
Franz Jyrch, Johannes Köcher,
Benjamin Kunath, Janett Krückemeier,
Marie-Eve Levasseur, Thomas Lindenberg,
Reinhart Linschmann, Anna-Caroline Merseburger,
Katharina Merten, Stephan Murer,
Daniel Pauselius, Andreja Saltyte, Stiller
(class of Prof. Helmut Mark / Kilian Schellbach)
Opening Reception: February 13, 2014, 6pm
Academy of Fine Arts (HGB) Leipzig
Wächterstraße 11, 04107 Leipzig

Die Herstellung von Sichtbarkeit — Marion Ermer Preis 2013
December 6, 2013–January 5, 2014
Franz Jyrch, Inga Kerber,
Oskar Schmidt, Andrzej Steinbach
(curated by Angelika Richter)
Opening Reception & Award Ceremony: December 5, 2013, 7pm
New Museum Weimar
Weimarplatz 5, 99423 Weimar

Tilde September 20–October 20, 2013
Samantha Bohatsch, Henriette Grahnert,
Jana Gunstheimer, Franz Jyrch,
Ellen Möckel, Lisa von Billerbeck
(curated by Dr. Claudia Tittel)
Opening Reception: September 19, 2013, 7pm
Klinger Villa Leipzig
Karl-Heine-Straße 2, 04229 Leipzig

BONHEUR May 17–June 15, 2013 (solo show)
Opening Reception: May 16, 2013, 6pm
Galerie Vincenz Sala
52 rue Notre Dame de Nazareth, 75003 Paris (FR)

PARADE January 20–March 3, 2013 (solo show)
Opening Reception: January 19, 2013, 7pm
Kunstraum Michael Barthel
Merseburger Straße 17, 04229 Leipzig

ESPLANADE February 15–17, 2013 (solo show)
Opening Reception: February 14, 2013, 6pm
Academy of Fine Arts (HGB) Leipzig
Wächterstraße 11, 04107 Leipzig

CLIFF October 12–20, 2012 (solo show)
Opening Reception: October 12, 2012, 6pm
Kunstraum Liška
Demmeringstraße 23, 04177 Leipzig

Only a part of September 13–29, 2012
Fritz Balthaus, Blue Curry, Myriam El Haik,
Ulla Hahn, Hans Hemmert, Jochem Hendricks,
Franz Jyrch, Lucia Kempkes, Thomas Lélu,
Axel Lieber, Gilles Raynaldy, Tilo Riedel,
Christiane Seiffert, Barbara Steppe, Peter Wüthrich
Opening Reception: September 13, 2012, 6pm
Galerie Vincenz Sala
Helmstedter Straße 8, 10717 Berlin

Viaggio in Italia. Italienische Reise July 13–August 11, 2012
Tina Bara & Alba D’Urbano, Jacopo Benci,
Katrina Blach, Libia Castro & Ólafur Ólafsson,
Johanna Diehl, Charlotte Eifler, Sarah Feulner &
Lena-Rosa Händle, Nina Fischer / Maraon el Sani,
Ya-Wen Fu, Heike Gallmeier, Eiko Grimberg,
Matthias Hoch, Susanne Keichel, Franziska Klose,
Julia Krause, Kathrin Kunert, Verena Landau,
Berit Mücke, Nadine Neuhäuser, Marcel Noack,
Jana Nowack, Ginevra Panzetti & Enrico Ticconi,
Raphael Sbrzesny, Jana Schulz, Maya Schweizer,
Maria Sewcz, Tim Sharp, Jakub Simcik, Schlatter/Sing,
Heidi Specker, Silvia Stucky, Yukiko Terada,
Dagmar Varady, Carolin Weinert et al.
Opening Reception: July 12, 2012, 7:30pm
Werkschauhalle Spinnerei Leipzig
Spinnereistraße 7, 04179 Leipzig

PARAVENT February 3–March 3, 2012 (diploma /solo show)
Opening Reception: February 3, 2012, 7pm
Project Space Galerie EIGEN+ART
Spinnereistraße 7 Halle 5, 04179 Leipzig

Diplomausstellung February 10–12, 2012
Opening Reception: February 9, 2012, 6pm
Gallery of the Academy of Fine Arts (HGB) Leipzig
Wächterstraße 11, 04107 Leipzig

< 100 December 2–3, 2011
Opening Reception: December 2, 2011, 5pm
Tapetenwerk
Halle C Lützner Straße 91, 04177 Leipzig

La Pittura September 10–October 8, 2011 (Solo Show)
Opening Reception: September 10, 2011, 7pm
Galerie Vincenz Sala
Helmstedter Straße 8, 10717 Berlin

Jeunesse dorée June 17–25, 2011
Maria Auerbach, Ya-Wen Fu, Frenzy Höhne,
Franz Jyrch, Franziska Meinert,
Marlene Morgenstern, Carolin Weinert
Opening Reception: June 17, 2011, 8pm
tamtamART Weichselstraße 8, 10247 Berlin

PUZZLE: Raumzone 5 Sammlungsausstellung der GfZK
June 19, 2010–March 20, 2011
Tina Bara, Alba D’Urbano, Antje Schiffers,
Dora Garcia, Sofie Thorsen, Dorit Margeriter,
Rosemarie Trockel, Alexander Györfi,
Oliver Hangl, Eberhard Havekost,
Günther Förg, Wolf Kahlen, Strawalde,
Jürgen Böttcher, Regula Dettwille, Mike Hentz,
Klaus Kumrow, Olaf Nicolai, Carola Dertnig,
CFM, Tadej Pogacar, Pia Lanzinger,
Jozef Legrand, Else Gabriel, Yana Milev,
Cornelia Schleime, Christine Schlegel,
Stefan Hurtig, Franz Jyrch, Plamen Dejanoff &
Swetlana Heger, Corinn Wasmuth,
Johanna Kandl, Jirji Georg Dokoupil et al.
(curated by Julia Schäfer)
Opening Reception: June 18, 2010, 7pm
GfZK — Museum of Contemporary Art Leipzig
Karl-Tauchnitz-Straße 9–11, 04107 Leipzig

Gott und die Welt February 11–13, 2011
Alba D‘Urbano, Alexandra Nemecky,
Anna Katharina Schierholz, Antje Seeger,
Bernhard Gruber, Bernhard Schipper,
Björn Schinkel, Carolin Weinert,
Christina Werner, Christoph Bartsch,
Cindy Cordt, Emerson Culurgioni,
Eva Beatrice Förster, Frenzy Höhne,
Franz Jyrch, Franziska Meinert,
Georg Petzold, Ginevra Panzetti,
Guillermo Fiallo Montero, Jakub Simcik,
Julia Krause, Linda Dankert, Marcus Held,
Maria Auerbach, Marlene Morgenstern,
Melissa Hötger, Michael Petri,
Nadine Neuhäuser, Natalia Bougai,
Nicolas Rossi, Nora Frohmann,
Sebastian Schröder, Stefan Hurtig,
Valerio Figuccio, Ya-Wen Fu
Opening Reception: February 10, 2011, 6pm
Academy of Fine Arts (HGB) Leipzig
Wächterstraße 11, 04107 Leipzig

Touch me — Prof. Alba D’Urbano & Young Leipzig Artists
August 28–October 15, 2010
Alba D'Urbano, Ya-Wen Fu,
Franz Jyrch, Stephanie Marek,
Franziska Meinert, Marlene Morgenstern,
Sebastian Schröder, Carolin Weinert
Opening Reception: August 28, 2010, 7pm
Galerie Sylvia Bernhardt
Wilhelmstraße 52, 65183 Wiesbaden

RANDOM 2010
Chausseehaus Delitzscher Straße 3, 04105 Leipzig

Chain of Fools February 12–14, 2010
Opening Reception: February 11, 2010, 6pm
Academy of Fine Arts (HGB) Leipzig
Wächterstraße 11, 04107 Leipzig

Facing the Eye July 10–26, 2009
Nanne Buurman, Stefan Hurtig,
Franz Jyrch, Elena Kozlova,
Sebastian Mühl, Viola Zimmermann
(curated by Stefan Hurtig)
Opening Reception: July 9, 2009, 7pm
D21 Kunstraum Leipzig
Demmeringstraße 21, 04177 Leipzig

Das Böse ist ein Eichhörnchen February 1–13, 2009
Franz Alken, Tina Bara & Alba D’Urbano,
Fabian Bechtle, Marie-Luise Birkholz,
Michael Bliem, Lena Brüggemann,
François Bucher, Ann Course, Rod Dickinson,
Sharam Enthekhabi, Sebastian Gögel,
Horst Haak, Katrin Heichel, Stefan Hurtig,
Tobias Köbsch, Michal Kosakowski,
Pascal Lièvre, Christoph Medicus,
Guillermo Fiallo Montero, Jason Oddy,
Monika Oechsler, Jirka Pfahl, Björn Schinkel,
Christian Schnurrer, Heidrun Schramm,
Sebastian Schröder, Jana Seehusen,
Jens Semjan, Juli Sing, Sophie Stephan,
Marcus Stiller, Ronny Szillo, Yukiko Terada,
Andreas Ullrich, Angelika Waniek,
Diana Wesser, Artur Zmijewski et al.
Opening Reception: January 30, 2009, 7pm
Landgericht Leipzig
Harkortstraße 9, 04107 Leipzig

Welcome to the Ivory Tower! November 26, 2008–January 10, 2009
participatory project by Martin Alois Strahberger
& Raymond Grotegut
Opening Reception: November 25, 2008, 7pm
Gallery of the Academy of Fine Arts (HGB) Leipzig
Wächterstraße 11, 04107 Leipzig

Es gibt Häppchen! July 4–October 9, 2008
Opening Reception: July 3, 2008, 6pm
Marke.6 | New Museum Weimar
Weimarplatz 5, 99423 Weimar

biotop April 3–17, 2008
Ayelet Albenda, Cecile Dupaquier
Henrik Hentschel & Franz Jyrch,
Annika Hippler, Dirk Holzberg, Ilka Lauchstädt,
Alexander Negrelli, Ariane Roesch,
Katja Schubert, Zuzanna Skiba
Opening Reception: April 3, 2008, 7pm
tmp.deluxe — temporary space for art and media
Potsdamer Straße 98, 10785 Berlin

Legal Disclosure / Disclaimer / Privacy Policy